So a couple years back I made a post asking for some pure anime suggestions. Now clearly I let time get away from me because here we are two years later and I’m finally addressing this but you know what, that’s life. I by no means got anywhere near finishing the suggestion I received (for there were many) and I probably didn’t give enough time to those I didn’t finish, but voilà.
ANYWAY- I’ve created a list with every single suggestion I pulled out of the original thread (https://community.wanikani.com/t/pure-anime-suggestions/38996), and I’ve added comments on the ones I’ve personally seen since the original post. Heck, if you want to add your thoughts to it as well, go for it =)
INITIATE WALL OF TEXT!
Let’s start with the ones that I’ve seen since I originally posted, as well as what I’ve been watching just in general:
What I know:
Akagami no shirayukihime (Hulu) - Still probably my favorite anime by far to date (obviously since I haven’t swapped profile photos since two years ago when I first posted either XD) One bath scene, and one blood spatter, both very mild.
Little witch Academia (Netflix) - Cute, heartwarming, and gosh dang it why isn’t there more?
Special A (Hulu) - Embodies the over-the-topness that is anime. Kind of reminds me of an earlier version of Maid Sama
Honorable mentions - Maid Sama and Ouran High School Host Club (Netflix / Hulu) I don’t know how to quantify it, they’re pretty clean, just be wary of them at times.
What I tested:
Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun (Netflix) - A close second for favorite anime of all time. This one made me laugh so hard at several points and still does to this day. Watch out for episode 7 - it’s not explicit, but it definitely is a little uncomfy
One Week Friends (Animelon) - MY HEART~ I loved this one- super cute, intriguing concept, and now I own the whole 7 book manga set and stumble my way through reading them to practice. Purest of the pure.
Recovery of an MMO junkie - This one was quite entertaining- basically an older, less fan service-y SAO. I feel like there was something that was a little uncomfy, but I can’t remember exactly what.
Flying witch - I watched, I got a little bored, I never finished. Intriguing concept though.
Princess Tutu (Amazon Prime) - Kind of slow (especially since I went in having expectations built off this amv I’d seen in my childhood Princess Tutu AMV - Hold Me Now (Warning: Spoilerific) - YouTube) but overall intriguing, The magical transformation was about on par with original Sailor Moon transformations.
Haikyuu (Netflix) - Eh. I’ve discovered I’m not super into sports anime, so overall meh. I know lots of people like it though.
Princess Jellyfish - Watched this one with my cousin. Meh.
Manabi Straight - This one was super goofy and I liked what little I’ve seen of it so far. Unfortunately, I haven’t seen too much of it because it’s so hard to find for some reason.
Natsume’s book of friends - Super cute, kind of slow, I couldn’t get into it for some reason. It has a lot of promise though.
Shiro Bako - I only watched a little of this, but there were a couple things that made me uncomfy =P
Now for the list of those I haven’t had a chance to investigate. Sigh the list is long, and I’m sad that after all this time I haven’t managed to watch more. C’est la vie I guess. I’ve organized them by genre gathered from a brief internet search (although there was a lot of overlap), so please correct me where I’m wrong.
Also, just to clarify, I haven’t seen any of the following animes really, so I can’t personally attest to their “pureness”
Yes it is alphabetized. You’re welcome. No, I don’t have a life, why do you ask?
Drama
A Place Further Than the Universe
Cells at Work
Flavours of Youth
Kids on the Slope
March Comes in Like a Lion
Nobody’s Boy Remi
She and her Cat
Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso (here, I admit, I started the first episode, then chickened out when the Netflix preview showed one of the characters with blood on their head =/)
Showa Genroku Rakugou Shinjuu
Romeo’s Blue Skies
The World in Colors
Romance
CLAMP School Detectives
Kimi ni todoke
My Love Story!!
Tsuki ga kirei
Sci Fi/Fantasy
Aria the Animation/Natural/Origination
Bottle Fairy
Card Captor Sakura
Gingitsune
Haibane Renmei
Hikaru no Go
Interviews with monster girls
Kaitou Saint Tail
A Little Snow Fairy Sugar
Modest Heroes
Mushishi
Nagi no Asukara
Orange
Petite Princess Yucie
Pretty Cure
Tsuritama
Slice of Life
Acchi Kocchi
Azumaga Daioh
Barakamon
Chihayafuru
Chii’s sweet home
Chuunibyou demo koi ga shitai
Danshi Koukousei no Nichijou
GA Geijutsuka Art Design Class
Gin no Saji
Gochuumon wa Usagi Desu ka
Hanasaku Iroha
Hitoribocchi no marumaru seikatsu
Honobono Log
Kakukaku Shikajika
K-on
Non Non Biyori!
Sweetness and Lightning
Tamako Market!!!
Tanaka-kun wa Itsumo Kedaruge
Tonari no Seki-kun
Usagi Drop
Yuru Camp
Sports
Cross Game
Eyeshield 21
Hinomaruzumou
Princess Nine
Tsurune
Yowamushi Pedal